Provisional programme for the Newton Institute EUConference onTheoretical developments: two and three dimensional water wavesOrganised by S.E. Belcher, T.J. Bridges & S.G. Sajjadi |
EUConference Tuesday 28th August
Morning Session | Breaking waves | Session Chair: S.G. Sajjadi |
8:30 | Registration | Newton Institute |
9:25 | H.K. Moffatt (Cambridge) | Welcome from the Director of the Newton Institute |
9:30 | V.E. Zakharov (Landau Institute) | Recent achievments in the dynamical and the statistical theory of surface water waves |
10:30 | COFFEE | |
11:00 | M. Stiassne (Technion) | Nonlinear interactions of inhomogeneous random water waves |
11:30 | H. Brednose (Technical University Denmark) | A new breaking formulation for deterministic wave evolution equations |
12:00 | J. Duncan (Maryland) | The three-dimensional surface structure of the crests of weak spilling breakers |
Afternoon Session | Extreme water waves | Session Chair: V. Shrira |
14:00 | C. Swan (Imperial College) | Modelling extreme ocean waves |
14:30 | E. Kuznetsov (Landau Institute) | Cherenkov interaction of vortices with a free surface |
15:00 | M. Brown (Miami) | Freak waves as catastrophes |
15:30 | TEA | |
16:00 | D.H. Peregrine (Bristol) | Violent water wave impact on walls |
Institute Seminar | Historical Lecture | Session Chair: H.K. Moffatt |
17:00 | A.D.D. Craik (St. Andrews) | Stokes and his precursors on water wave theory |
EUConference Wednesday 29th August
Morning Session | Wind-wave interaction | Session Chair: T. Hara |
9:00am | V. Makin (KNMI) | Impact of dominant waves on sea drag |
9:30am | L. Wyatt (Sheffield) | The impact of non-linearities on HF radar ocean wave measurement |
10:00 | J. Willemsen (Miami) | Deterministic modeling of deep water gravity waves, including driving and dissipation |
10:30 | COFFEE | |
11:00 | M.E. McIntyre (Cambridge) | Wind-generated water waves: two overlooked mechanisms? |
11:30 | D. Chalikov (NOAA) | Direct modelling of 2-D and 3-D surface waves |
12:00 | M.S. Longuet-Higgins (UC San Diego) | Asymptotic forms for jets formed from large standing waves |
Afternoon Session | Solitary waves | Session Chair: M.S. Longuet-Higgins |
14:00 | R.H.J. Grimshaw (Loughborough) | Coupled KP systems and stability of interfacial solitary waves |
14:30 | T. Akylas (MIT) | Gravity-capillary solitary waves in deep water |
15:00 | M. Groves (Loughborough) | A dimension-breaking phenomenon in the theory of gravity-capillary water waves |
15:30 | TEA | |
16:00 | F. Dias (ENS Cachan) | On the interaction between free-surface waves and internal waves |
16:30 | W. Craig (McMaster) | Do three-dimensional solitary waves exist on the ocean surface ? |
EUConference Thursday 30th August
Morning Session | Three-dimensional water wave patterns | Session Chair: W. Craig |
9:30 | P. Madsen (Technical University Denmark) | A Boussinesq formulation for fully nonlinear and extremely dispersive water waves |
10:00 | D.M. Henderson (Penn State) | Recent results from experiments on deep-water waves with two-dimensional surface patterns |
10:30 | COFFEE | |
11:00 | M. Haragus-Courcelle (Bordeaux) | Three-dimensional oblique steady water waves |
11:30 | C. Kharif (Marseille) | About harmonic resonances in short-crested waves |
12:00 | P. Milewski (Wisconsin) | Resonances between periodic waves and topography in shallow water |
Afternoon Session | Wave- wind- vortex- and turbulence--wave interaction | Session Chair: W.K. Melville |
14:00 | S.I. Abarzhi (SUNY Stonybrook) | On the nonlinear evolution of an unstable fluid interface |
14:30 | W.R.C. Phillips (Urbana-Champaign) | On an instability to longitudinal vortices in strong shear beneath surface gravity waves |
15:00 | A. Balk (Utah) | Anomalous behaviour of a passive tracer in wave turbulence |
15:30 | TEA | |
16:00 | F.J. Ocampo-Torres (CICESE, Ensenada) | On the spatial variability of wave spectrum in coastal regions |
16:30 | S. Annenkov (Shirshov Institute) | Direct simulation of statistical properties of water wave dynamics |
17:00 | S.G. Sajjadi (J.C. Stennis Laboratory) | Rapid distortion theory of turbulence over Stokes waves with application to new parameterization for air-sea interactions |
Conference Dinner |
19:30 | Christ's College Dining Hall |
EUConference Friday 31st August
Morning Session | Water Waves | Session Chair: S.A. Thorpe |
9:30 | S. Badulin (Shirshov) | Multi-wave resonances and formation of high-amplitude waves in the ocean |
10:00 | P. Prasad (Bangalore) | Riemann problem for kinematical conservation laws and geometrical features of nonlinear wavefronts |
10:30 | COFFEE | |
11:00 | E.R. Johnson (University College London) | tba |
11:30 | M.J. Cooker (East Anglia) | Flows associated with violent water waves |
12:00 | S. Galiev (Auckland) | Trans-resonant evolution of standing harmonic waves into travelling jet-soliton waves |
Afternoon Session | Freak waves and overview | Session Chair: D.H. Peregrine |
14:00 | E. Pelinovsky (Russian AoS, Nizhny Novgorod) | Freak wave phenomenon: theory and simulation |
14:30 | M. Banner (New South Wales) | Overview of the issues raised at the programme and the future outlook |
15:30 | TEA |
|